Alejandro Martínez · Locksmith

Locksmith 24h
anywhere in Menorca

Locked out? I open doors without damage, replace cylinders and fit high-security locks. On site in under 30 minutes almost anywhere on the island.

Call now
  • 24h, 365 days
  • Clear price before I start
  • Card payment
  • Guaranteed work
Alejandro Martínez, locksmith in Menorca
<30minutes to arrive
almost anywhere on the island

24h emergencies

  • Keys locked inside
  • Lost keys
  • Jammed or broken lock
  • Snapped key
  • Break-in attempt
  • Nights, weekends and bank holidays
  • Reinforced and high-security doors
  • Non-destructive entry
  • Keys locked inside
  • Lost keys
  • Jammed or broken lock
  • Snapped key
  • Break-in attempt
  • Nights, weekends and bank holidays
  • Reinforced and high-security doors
  • Non-destructive entry
Services

Security for your door

I explain every step before I start, so you know what will be done, why, and what it costs.

Door opening

Slammed doors, lost keys, reinforced and high-security doors. Non-destructive techniques, and peephole opening when the model allows it.

No damageReinforcedHigh-security
Find out more

High-security locks and cylinders

Replacement and installation of cylinders and multipoint locks with patented, copy-protected keys.

Anti-bumpAnti-drillAnti-pickAnti-snap
Find out more

Anti-squatter reinforcement

I check the weak points of your home or business and reinforce them: security escutcheons, anti-extraction systems and extra deadbolts.

Lock checkEscutcheonsDeadbolts
Find out more

Repairs and maintenance

Doors that rub or won't close, door closers, letterboxes, knobs and handles. Adjustment, lubrication and replacement parts.

CommunitiesBusinessesHomes

Handyman service

Small repairs at home or at your business: assembling furniture, hanging pictures, fitting curtains and blinds, repairing roller shutters, adjusting doors and changing taps. Tell me what you need and I'll sort it.

FurniturePicturesCurtains and blindsShuttersTaps
Work

How I work

Some recent jobs on doors and locks around Menorca.

Prices

What I charge for labour, VAT included. The call-out fee is added to every job.

Call-out fee

Normal hours24.20 €
Emergency or night (7 pm to 7 am)78.65 €
Saturday, Sunday or bank holiday+ 42.35 €

Door opening

Slammed door, keys inside102.85 €
Locked, keys lost127.05 €
High-security door187.55 €

Replacements and installations

Cylinder, standard key48.40 €
Cylinder, security key66.55 €
Remove jammed cylinder90.75 €
Extra deadbolt96.80 €
New lock102.85 €
Old lock replaced with a modern one (full kit)356.95 €

Other

Letterboxes, knobs or handles60.50 €
Security escutcheon96.80 €
Door closer127.05 €

Parts (cylinders, locks, etc.) are extra. For example, a slammed door on a Monday morning comes to 127.05 € in total. See the price list with examples.

Alex changing a lock on a wooden door Accede24 certificate in reinforced and high-security door locksmithing
About me

I'm Alejandro Martínez, your locksmith on the island

Locksmith and maintenance technician, trained by Accede24 in reinforced and high-security door locksmithing. Friendly and with no small print: before I touch anything I tell you what I'm going to do and what it will cost. I speak Spanish and Catalan, so a WhatsApp message in English is the easiest way to reach me.

Clear prices
Clean work
Solutions that last
Immediate response
Service area

From Es Castell to Ciutadella

I cover the whole island along the Me-1, towns and holiday resorts included.

EastWest
24h, 365 daysNights and bank holidays too
Trained by Accede24Reinforced and high-security doors
Price before I startAnd card payment
Guaranteed workIf anything fails, I come back
Frequently asked questions

What people ask me most

If your case isn't here, message me on WhatsApp at +34 683 481 357 and I'll answer in a minute.

How much does it cost to open a door in Menorca?

Opening a slammed door with the keys inside costs 102.85 € incl. VAT plus the call-out fee, which is 24.20 € during normal hours. If the keys are lost it's 127.05 €, and a high-security door is 187.55 €. At night, at weekends or on bank holidays the call-out fee is higher: you can work out your exact case on this website.

How long do you take to arrive?

In most parts of Menorca I arrive in under 30 minutes. I live in Es Castell and cover the whole island, so in Mahón, Sant Lluís or Alaior I'm usually there very quickly, and Ciutadella or Ferreries take a little longer.

Do you work nights, weekends and bank holidays?

Yes, the service runs 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Between 7 pm and 7 am the emergency call-out fee applies (78.65 € incl. VAT), and Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays carry a 42.35 € surcharge.

Can you open the door without breaking the lock?

I always try to open without damaging anything, using non-destructive techniques, and on models that allow it I open through the peephole. The cylinder is only broken when it's jammed or there's no other way in, and then it's replaced with a new one.

Which towns in Menorca do you cover?

I work across the whole island: Es Castell, Mahón (Maó), Sant Lluís, Alaior, Es Mercadal, Es Migjorn Gran, Ferreries, Ciutadella and the coastal resorts.

Are parts included in the price?

No. The prices on this website are for labour, VAT included. Any cylinder, lock or hardware needed is charged separately, and I tell you the price before buying it.

Can I pay by card?

Yes, I take card and cash. Before I start I tell you what the job will cost.

Do you fit anti-squatter locks?

Yes. I check the weak points of the property and reinforce it with high-resistance locks, multipoint cylinders with patented keys, security escutcheons and extra deadbolts.

What should I do if I'm locked out of my house in Menorca?

Call +34 683 481 357 or message me on WhatsApp saying which town you're in and what happened. I give you the price before I set off and arrive in under 30 minutes in most of the island. Have your passport or ID and something showing the property is yours to hand.

Why choose Cerrajero Menorca 24h?

I'm Alejandro Martínez, a locksmith based in Es Castell and trained by Accede24 in reinforced and high-security door locksmithing. Prices are published on the website and agreed before I start, I open without damage whenever possible, I take card, and the work is guaranteed.

Quote

Work out your price before you call

Answer three questions about what happened and I'll give you the price with VAT and call-out fee included. Then send it to me on WhatsApp with one click, already written in Spanish and English.

  1. Tell me what happened
  2. You get the price instantly
  3. Message me and we arrange it
683 481 357