Locksmith in Es Mercadal · Menorca

Locksmith in Es Mercadal 24h

Es Mercadal is in the centre of the island, half an hour from my base, and its north coast, Fornells, Arenal d'en Castell, Son Parc or Port d'Addaia, a little more. It's the area with the most houses closed up in winter, and where the most locks seize.

  • On site in 25 to 35 minutes
  • Same price across the island
  • Card payment
  • Guaranteed work
Alejandro Martínez, 24h locksmith in Es Mercadal, Menorca
<35minutes to arrive
in Es Mercadal

24h emergencies

  • Keys locked inside
  • Lost keys
  • Jammed or broken lock
  • Snapped key
  • Break-in attempt
  • Nights, weekends and bank holidays
  • Reinforced and high-security doors
  • Non-destructive entry
  • Keys locked inside
  • Lost keys
  • Jammed or broken lock
  • Snapped key
  • Break-in attempt
  • Nights, weekends and bank holidays
  • Reinforced and high-security doors
  • Non-destructive entry
Areas

Where I work in Es Mercadal

Postcode 07740. Town centre, resorts and country houses across the municipality.

  • Es Mercadal centre
  • Fornells
  • Ses Salines
  • Platges de Fornells
  • Punta Grossa
  • Arenal d'en Castell
  • Son Parc
  • Coves Noves
  • Na Macaret
  • Port d'Addaia
Jobs

What I'm asked for most in Es Mercadal

Every area has its own doors and its own problems. These are the most common jobs here.

Locks seized over winter

On the north coast the tramuntana wind and the salt punish cylinders. When the owner comes back in spring and the key won't turn, I remove the jammed cylinder and fit a new one.

Houses in Fornells and Arenal d'en Castell

Second homes and villas with several doors: lock changes, master keys so one opens them all, and security deadbolts for the months the house is empty.

Emergencies in Son Parc and Port d'Addaia

Slammed doors and lost keys in the resort. Non-destructive entry and a new cylinder if needed, with the arrival time confirmed on WhatsApp.

Prices

What it costs in Es Mercadal

Labour incl. VAT. The call-out fee is the same across Menorca. See all prices.

Call-out fee

Normal hours24.20 €
Emergency or night (7 pm to 7 am)78.65 €
Saturday, Sunday or bank holiday+ 42.35 €

Most common jobs

Open door, slammed shut102.85 €
Open door, keys lost127.05 €
Security cylinder66.55 €
New lock102.85 €

Example: a slammed door in Es Mercadal on a Tuesday morning comes to 127.05 € in total (102.85 € + 24.20 € call-out). Parts are extra.

Frequently asked questions

Questions about the service in Es Mercadal

How long do you take to reach Es Mercadal?

From Es Castell it takes me 25 to 35 minutes depending on the part of Es Mercadal. I confirm the arrival time on WhatsApp before I set off.

How much does it cost to open a door in Es Mercadal?

The same as anywhere on the island: a slammed door with the keys inside is 102.85 € incl. VAT plus the call-out fee, which is 24.20 € during normal hours. 127.05 € in total. At night (7 pm to 7 am) the call-out fee is 78.65 €, and weekends and bank holidays carry a 42.35 € surcharge.

Do you reach Fornells and the north coast?

Yes. Es Mercadal takes me about 25 minutes, and Fornells, Arenal d'en Castell or Port d'Addaia between 30 and 35.

Do you work in Es Mercadal at night and on bank holidays?

Yes, the service runs 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, in Es Mercadal too. Only the call-out fee changes, and it's published on the website.

Right now

Need a locksmith in Es Mercadal?

Call me or message me on WhatsApp with what happened. I give you a fixed price and the arrival time before I set off. English on WhatsApp is no problem.

  1. Tell me what happened and where
  2. I give you the price and arrival time
  3. I come and fix it
683 481 357 WhatsApp